Induction Class of 1995
Mike Benning
Class of 1982
• Attended Arizona State University
• 1993 & 1994 World Champion – Society of One-Armed Golfers Open Championship
• 1985 National Amputee Golf Champion
• 1984 Member of US Disabled Ski Team
• 12th Place in Downhill @ 1984 World Winter Games
• 1980 –1984: Winner of 7 gold medals & 2 silver medals at the US Disabled Alpine Ski Championships
Tish Bucher
Class of 1980
• Miami University of Ohio Woman Athlete of the Decade, 1980’s
• Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC) Most Outstanding Swimmer, 1981 –1984
• 1984 Athlete of the Year
• 1981 –1984 NCAA All American Swimmer
• 17 Individual College Championships
• 4 Relay College Championships
• 24 Titles in the MAC Conference Meets & OAISW Meets
• 17 Individual Championships
• 2016 Inductee to MAC Hall of Fame
Rick Cofin
Class of 1978
• Attended Bucknell University
• 1992 ICAAAA Indoor Track Championships, 5000 Meters
• 1981 ICAAAA Cross Country Championships
• 1979 & 1981 NCAA National Cross Country Championships
• 1976 & 1977 All Mid-Atlantic Cross Country Honors
• 1976 & 1977 All State Cross Country Honors
• 1975 –1976 Member of Triple Crown State Championship Teams
Steve Kokulis
Class of 1986
• Attended the College of William & Mary and American University
• 1986 Scored winning goal in overtime to win the Maryland State Soccer Championship for Winston Churchill.
• 1986 High School All-American
• 1987 –1988 1st Team All CAA
• 1988 –1989 1st Team All-South Atlantic Conference
• 1989 William & Mary Team MVP
• 1990 Drafted by the Hershey Impact Soccer Team
• 1990 Washington Diplomats of American Professional Soccer League
• 1992 New Mexico Chiles of the United States Inter-Regional Soccer League
Tom Ladd
Class of 1985
• Attended Brigham Young University
• 1992 Scholar Athlete at BYU
• Played for the Cincinnati Bengals
Kelley Madigan
Class of 1988
• Maryland State Finalist
• 1985 All-American Relay Team
• Attended Ohio University
• 1988 –1992 Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC) Finalist
• 1988 –1992 US Junior National Qualifier in:
• 500 Freestyle
• 1,000 Freestyle
• 1,650 Freestyle
• 400 Individual Medley
Shari Kay Mann
Class of 1983
• 1980 AAU All-American Women’s Gymnastic Team
• 1980 National AAU Elite All-Around Champion
• Uneven Bars Champion with Perfect “10”
• Balance Beam Champion
• US National Team Member 1981 –1983
• 1981 World Championship Team Member
• 1981 US National Team, 6th All-Around
• 1982 US National Team, 2nd All-Around
• Attended Arizona State University
• 1984 All-American
• 1985 All-American in the Vault
• 1986 All-American in the Vault and Uneven Bars
Marty Mccormick
Class of 1983
• Attended the University of Maryland
• 1983 –1984 US National Team 2-man Canoe
• 1988 –1984 US National Team 2-man Canoe
• 1992 US Olympic Team Trails – 1st Place
• 1992 US Olympic Team Member in Barcelona
• 1993 US National Championships – 1st Place
• 1993 Japan International – 2nd Place
• 1993 Canadian World Cup – 3rd Place
• Partnered with fellow Bulldog and Hall of Fame member Elliot Weintrob
Krista Mcfarren
Class of 1979
• Attended Indiana State University
• Academic All-American at Indiana State University
• 1983 Field Hockey & Softball MVP at Indiana State University
• 1990 Indiana State MVP of the Decade (1980’s) in Field Hockey
• 1991 Member of the USA Woman’s Eagles National Rugby Team
• 1994 Member of the USA Woman’s Eagles National Rugby Team
• 1994 Member of the USA National Rugby World Cup Team
Bruce Murray
Class of 1984
• Attended Clemson University
• Won 2 National Championships at Clemson
• First Clemson player to score 40 goals and 40 assists
• 1987 Herman Trophy Winner
• 2x All-American, 1985 & 1987
• 1988 Began Professional team with the Washington Stars of the American Soccer League
• 1988 Olympic Team Member
• 1990 World Cup Team Member
• 1993 Elected to Clemson University Athletics Hall of Fame
• Named to Soccer America’s All-Century College team in 2000
• Played professionally for the Washington Stars, FC Luzern, Maryland Bays, Millwall, and Atlanta Ruckus
David Nickel
Class of 1993
• Attended Princeton University
• 1991 Member of Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club National Team that trained at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.
• 1991 Set Metro record in the Medley Relay
• 1992 Set new Metro record in the Medley Relay
• 1991 –1993 Competed in the Junior Nationals in multiple events.
• 1993 Nominated All-American in the 100 Meter Backstroke
Dina Padula
Class of 1994
• 1993 Parade All-American
• 1993 Voted #1 mid-fielder by Parade Magazine
• 1994 Washington Post All-Met Player of the Year
• Attended the University of Virginia
• 1994 Soccer America Freshman of the Year
• 1994 Soccer America 3rd Team All-American
• 1994 Soccer News 2nd Team All-American
• In the top 10 all-time in several offensive categories at the University of Virginia.
• 1994-1995 Member of the US National Team
Nancy Poerstel
Class of 1979
• 1978 & 1979 Washington Metropolitan Champion
• 1979 Senior Nationals
• Attended University of California Los Angeles, UCLA
• All-American Collegiate Swimming & Diving Team in the 100yd Backstroke, 200yd Medley Relay & 400yd Medley Relay
Chris Snead
Class of 1982
• Attended the University Virginia
• 1982 National record in 600yd run
• 1982 East Coast 2 mile Relay Team
• 1982 National Honor Society Scholar-Athlete
Ward Wilson
Class of 1978
• First All-American in track at Winston Churchill High School
• All-County
• Washington Post All-Met
• Maryland All-State
• Attended the University of Maryland
• 1982 NCAA Championships –Long Jump –Top 15
• 1982 Penn Relays –Long Jump– 4th Place
• 1982 Inter-Collegiate Amateur Athletics Association –Long Jump – 1st Place
• 1982 Member of 4×100 Meter Relay Team – 1st Place @ the ACC Championships
• 4×100 Meter Relay Teams Ward was on still hold 3 of the all-time top times at the University of Maryland.
• 4th longest Long Jump in University of Maryland history 25ft 5.25 inches
Mike Zarchin
Administrator, Community Star
Nominated by Churchill community members, fellow teachers, Churchill athletes, & students as the first Hall of Fame “Community Star”, Mr. Z joins the “first class” as a true champion of Churchill Athletics.
Mr. Zarchin severed over 20 years as an Assistant Principal at Churchill High School. He outlasted six principals during his stay at Churchill. Known for his firm but fair discipline, his sense of humor, and a special “detective” sense in solving “mysteries” that occur at school. Churchill has many academically gifted students, but Mr. Z received special sense of satisfaction in seeing a student who has difficulty with school finally graduate as a result of constant encouragement.
Mr. Z graduated with honors from Niagara University and received Masters Degree in School Counseling from Teacher’s College, Columbia University. He spent two years in the US Army Medical Corps teaching Special Forces at Fort Sam Houston, Texas. He completed his course work towards a doctorate degree in school administration at the University of Maryland.
Mr. Z had a house full of “Bulldogs”: his oldest three sons Mike Jr., Brian, and Kevin graduated from Churchill. His daughters, Karen and Debbie chose not to attend “Dad’s School”.
Mr. Z was greatly admired by all who passed through the halls of Churchill High School.
Induction Class of 1996
Bert Camut
Class of 1972
• Attended the University of Miami
• Three year starter for the Hurricanes earning All-SEC honors
• Played professional football for the Toronto Argonauts of the Canadian Football League 1976-77.
• Coached High School football in Montgomery County
Larry Chloupek
Class of 1979
• Attended American University
• Carried the Olympic Torch as a Community Hero for the 1996 Summer Olympics
• Participated on the US Seated Volleyball team at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics
• Chairman of the WCHS Hall of Fame
Melvin Crawford
Class of 1991
• Attended Hampton University
• Played defensive back for Hampton
• Received John Hanson Award for National Player of the Week (9/28/94).
• All-CIAA Conference 1994
• Played for the Canadian Football League’s Baltimore Stallions
• Played in the NFL for the Miami Dolphins, New York Jets
• Holds individual game and career interception records at Hampton University
Steve Gittleson
Class of 1983
• Attended Emory University
• 3x All-American at Emory
• Awarded “Atlanta Peach of An Athlete” award recognizing athletes for excellence in their sport and as role models for youth.
• Competed professionally around the world following college.
• Completed law school and practiced law following his playing career
• Recognized as one of the top tennis coaches in the Mid-Atlantic Region
Daniel Greyber
Class of 1989
• Attended Northwestern University
• Competed in the Big Ten Championships in the 100 & 200 backstroke 3 straight years, making the finals in all 3.
• Named Team Captain his senior year at Northwestern.
• Placed in the top 8 at the US Nationals and competed at the US Maccabiah Games in 1993.
• Named Team Captain for the US team at the Maccabiah Games.
• Coached in Israel for Hapoel Jerusalem
James Hauschild
Class of 1988
• Named Parade All-American while at WCHS
• Named to the Washington Post All-Met team his Junior & Senior years.
• Participated on the Eastern Regional Team at the Olympic Development Program
• Attended William & Mary College
• Started all 4 years
• Named to the All-Conference and All-South Atlantic teams 1988 –1990
Justin Head
Class of 1989
• Named Parade All-American while at WCHS
• Attended Dartmouth University
• Started all 4 years
• Earned All-Ivy League honors & Academic All-Ivy League his Sophomore year
• Named Captain his Senior Year
• Earned Academic All-American, Academic All-Ivy League, and All-Ivy League Player of the Year his Senior year.
• Played professionally in Europe following graduation
• Played for Manchester United, Aberdeen Football Club, and Club Maastricht
Adam Hernandez
Class of 1994
• Named to Montgomery County All-League and All-County teams for football.
• Named Honorable Mention Washington Post All-Met for football
• Attended Yale University
• Awarded the Bobby Hertz Award recognizing the outstanding freshman football player at Yale
• Member of 1994-1995 US National Rugby Team
• All-American Rugby player 1994-1995
• 1995 Rugby team Captain & team MVP
• Captain of the US under 19 National Rugby Team
• 1997 Academic All-Ivy League football selection
• Played professionally for the Baltimore Ravens and Chicago Bears
Jonathan Lee
Class of 1991
• Record-setting swimmer at WCHS
• Attended Williams College
• Captained the Williams College team
• NCAA All-American Honorable Mention
• Conference award winner for most points achieved in college career
• Set records for the 100 & 200yd backstroke at the 1990 Junior Nationals and 1991 Senior Nationals.
Thomas Lee
Class of 1989
• Attended Amherst College
• Set college pool record in the 200yd backstroke in 1992.
• Participated in numerous New England Small College Championship finals.
Induction Class of 2005
Stephanie Chase
Class of 1996
• 51-1 record for CHS tennis team
• Two-time Montgomery County individual champion and four straight team championships
• Eleven varsity letters at WCHS (Four tennis, four swimming, three track)
• Lettered freshman and sophomore years on West Point tennis team
• A Captain in U.S. Army, leading a combat engineering battalion
• Served in Iraq, leading battalion in restoration of water and power at Baghdad airport one week after capture
Lindsay Haywood
Class of 2000
• 44-8-2 record as goalie for Girls Soccer Team with 26 shutouts and .80 goals against average in two years as starter
• Two-time All-Met, All-County•
• Started 45 games as goalie for University of Arkansas soccer team
• ESPN Academic All District 1st Team
• Three-time SEC, Arkansas, Athletic Director Academic Honor Roll
• Led Arkansas Team in minutes played as freshman and sophomore
Adam Hazes
Class of 1999
• All-Met Diver of the Year
• Two-Time One Meter State Champion
• Three-time All Met, All County, All American
• National Diving Team member
• Two-time Academic Big 10 at Indiana University
• Two-time Team Captain and recipient of Jeff Warwick Award for Most Improved Diver at Indiana University
Alex Kim
Class of 1997
• Two time All-Met as Freshman and Sophomore
• All-Met Player of the Year as Sophomore
• All-American
• Ranked 5th in USA in 1995
• NCAA Singles Champion in 2000 at Stanford
• Two-time NCAA Champion team member
• Played in US Open, French Open and Australian Open
Nino Marcantonio
Class of 1999
• All-Met Player of the Year and Top 25 High School Senior Nationally
• All-State, All-South, All-Met, All-County
• 26 goals and 13 assists for State Finalist Team
• Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) Rookie of the Year as Freshman at American University and first team All-CAA as Sophomore
• Led University of Maryland team in assists as a Junior and Senior
• NCAA Final Four Appearance
• Currently playing professionally with Milwaukee Wave of American Indoor Soccer Association
Catherine “Cay” Miller
Class of 1999
• Captain and “Center-Back” for State Semi-Finalist field hockey team that only allowed 24 goals in 31 games during her Junior and Senior Years
• Seven varsity letters (three field hockey, two softball, one track, one basketball)
• All-Met, All-State, All-County as a Senior
• Captain of Haverford College field hockey team
• Two-time All Centennial Conference selection
• Currently the Varsity Field Hockey Coach at Winston Churchill HS.
• Has led the team to back to back MPSSAA State Field Hockey Tournament appearances (2016 & 2017)
Marisa Padula
Class of 1997
• Three-time All Met, All County, All American
• Team had 24-4-2 record in Junior and Senior Years
• Scored 38 goals in threeyears at CHS
• Star Midfielder at University of Arizona
Keith Unikel
Class of 1995
• Two-time All-Met Player of the Year
• Four-time All-Met
• Two-time State Champion
• All-American in High School
• Won Maryland Open in 1998 (youngest ever)
• Two-time All-ACC Golfer at University of Maryland
• Academic All-American
Henry Danver
Boys Soccer Coach
• Boys Soccer Coach, 22 Years
• Girls Soccer Coach, 19 Years
• Eight state titles (FiveBoys, Three Girls)
• Over 400 career wins at WCHS
• Junior College Adidas Coach of the Year (Montgomery County-Rockville)
• Coached 58 game boys’ team win streak from ’92-‘94
Andy White
Cross Country & Track Coach
• Cross Country and Track Coach
• 33 Years at WCHS (28 years as Cross Country and Track Coach)
• 6 State Championships
• 3 State Finalists
• 21 Regional or County Championships
• Five-time Montgomery County Coach of the Year